C.V
 Training:​
 

University of Sussex

Directing Course at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

National Theatre Studio Directing Course 09

Current/Upcoming Directing Credits include:
Hansel and Gretel adapted by Anna Wheatley (South Street Arts Centre, Reading) 
The Ballad of Maria Marten by Beth Flintoff (Eastern Angles - UK Tour - Scarborough SJT, New Wolsey Ipswich, New Vic Stoke-on-Trent)
The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare (Assistant director to Phillip Breen - Royal Shakespeare Company Theatre/Barbican Theatre London) 
Previous Directing Credits include:
2019:
Macbeth by William Shakespeare (Reading Minster, Reading Between the Lines) 
Henry V by William Shakespeare (Barn Theatre Cirencester)
The Bear Adapted from the book by Raymond Briggs (Malaysia, UK Tour, Norden Farm - Christmas Run) 
Ruff Guide to Shakespeare by Toby Hulse (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School)
Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare (RADA) 
Howl's Moving Castle adapted from Diane Wyn Jones' novel by Simon Harris (R&D Wales Millennium Centre/Lucid/Theatre Clwyd) 
Captain Flinn and the Pirate Dinosaurs: The Magic Cutlass (Queen Elizabeth Hall @ Southbank Centre, Pleasance One - Edinburgh Fringe, UK Tour and Udderbelly - West End Christmas Run) 
2018:
A Christmas Carol Adapted by Anna Wheatley (South Street Arts Centre, Reading)
Henry II by Beth Flintoff (Reading Minster, Reading Between the Lines) 
Polstead by Beth Flintoff (Eastern Angles) 
Electra adapted from Sophocles by Frank Mcguinness (Crecsent Theatre, Birmingham School of Acting - now known as the Birmingham Conservatoire) 
Finding Victoria - a new play about the early years of Queen Victoria in Kensington Palace - Second phase of R&D with workshop performance around palace (Tucked In / Historic Royal Palaces R&D)
Iris and the Land of Words by Zoe Lewis (Winchester Theatre Royal R&D)
2017:
The Bear Adapted from the book by Raymond Briggs (Pins and Needles - Wales Millennium Centre and Waterside Arts Centre - Christmas 2017)
Matilda: The Empress by Beth Flintoff (Reading Between the Lines,St James Church, Reading) 
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart by David Greig (Eastern Angles)
Crack Cocaine - A new verbatim play by Patrick Tolan (Southwark Playhouse/Audacity R&D)
The Lights by Howard Korder (Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, Oxford School of Drama)
2016:
Captain Flinn and the Pirate Dinosaurs: The Magic Cutlass by Oliver Lansley (Les Enfant Terribles, Pleasance Courtyard & UK Tour)
The Merchant of Venice (Old Rep, Birmingham School of Acting)
The Bear Adapted from the book by Raymond Briggs (Pins and Needles - Mac Birmingham 2016 / UK Tour 2017)
Henry the First of England by Beth Flintoff (Reading Between the Lines,St James Church, Reading) 
Finding Victoria - a new play about the early years of Queen Victoria in Kensington Palace (Tucked In / Historic Royal Palaces R&D)
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (Reading Between the Lines, South Hill Park & Henley-by-the-River)
Leaper: A Fish Tale by Tucked In (Lyric Hammersmith & UK Tour March/April/May 2016 plus co-production with Greenpeace at Latitude Festival 2016)
Romeo & Juliet By WiIliam Shakepeare (The Patrick Centre, Birmingham School of Acting)
Vanity Fair Adapted by Declan Donnellan from the novel by William Makepeace Thackeray (Middle Temple Hall)
2015:
The Bear Adapted from the book by Raymond Briggs (Pins and Needles - Polka Theatre/Albany Deptford/UK Tour 2015-2016)
Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare (RBL Theatre Company, Reading)
Tommy Foggo: Superhero by Martin Riley, starring Matthew Sharp (Gulbenkian/UK Tour Autumn 2015/16)
Richard II by William Shakespeare (co-directed with Jimmy Tucker) - Shakespeare's Globe Higher Education project 
Ratchet by Gareth Jandrell (Soho Theatre/Oxford School of Drama)
Prudence Tanner: Publicy Traded Person by Bea Roberts (R&D at Bush Theatre)
Iris and the Land of No by Zoe Lewis (R&D - Polka Theatre)
2014:
Ragnarok by Charles Way (Eastern Angles)
Helver's Night By Ingmar Vilquist (Company of Angels/York Theatre Royal, Autumn 2014 - WINNER OF YOUNG ANGELS AWARD 2014)
Leaper Devised by Tucked In - R&D (Tucked In, supported by Lyric Hammersmith /Brighton Dome)
Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare (LAMDA)
Tainted by Kat Lantaigne (Rehearsed Reading - Vicky Graham Productions @ ETT)
Helver's Night By Inhmar Vilquist (R&D with Company of Angels/York Theatre Royal)
2013:
The Merchant of Venice By William Shakespeare (LAMDA)

Children of the Sun By Maxim Gorky (Oxford School of Drama)

Romeo & Juliet - (RBL Theatre Company, St Mary's the Minister Church, Reading/Greenwich Theatre)

Lobsters by Luke Barnes (pilotLight/Natural Shocks - PEEP @ Latitude Festival)

The Magical Playroom by Cerrie Burnell (Extensive UK Tour 2013 including perfromances at Udderbelly, Southbank & Pleasance Courtyard in Edinburgh, Artsdepot, Norden Farm, Wycombe Swan...)

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Fitzrovia Productions, Shakespeare's Globe Corporate Production)

Othello, The Winter's Tale, The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare's Globe Youth Theatre @ The Globe)

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare's Globe Youth Theatre @ Sam Wannamaker Playhouse)

2012:

Sam Rose in the Shadows Writer and Director (Rich Mix Co-production: UK Tour - Poole Lighthouse, Tobacco Factory Bristol, Brighton Dome, Tricycle Theatre London, Tara Arts London, Greenwich Theatre - a week-long run,  Oxford Playhouse, Royal London Hospital, Lyric Hammersmith and Bedlam Theatre @ 2013 Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

​The Sandman By ETA Hoffman, A new version by Hal Chambers (Year Out Drama Company, Stratford-upon-Avon)

Wild Honey By Anton Chekhov (Oxford School of Drama)

Romeo & Juliet By Shakespeare, Adapted by Toby Hulse & Hal Chambers- (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School Tour/Assembly 2013, Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2013, The Egg Bath, Old Market Brighton and tour 2015/16)

Twelfth Night By Shakespeare - (The Minster Church, Reading Between the Lines)

The Pride By Alexi K Campbell- (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School)

The Golden Cowpat - Writer and Director (Tucked In/Greenwich Theatre Production: UK Tour including Latitude Festival, Pleasance Courtyard Edinburgh 2012, Lyric Hammersmith, Salisbury Playhouse, Greenwich Theatre, Little Festival of Everything York, Rich Mix London and 2 week Christmas run at Pleasance Theatre London Dec 12-Jan 13, Pleasance Courtyard @ Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2013, Glastonbury Festival & Latitude Festival 2013, Oxford Story Museum, Henley Fringe and many more venues...)

2011:

Tim and Light - Writer and Director (Tucked In/Rich Mix Co-production: UK Tour 2011 – Lyric Hammersmith, Glastonbury Festival, Pleasance Islington, Tricycle Theatre, Lowry Manchester, Brighton Dome, Oxford Playhouse, Exeter Northcott, York Theatre Royal, Tobacco Factory Bristol, The Egg Bath, Latitude Festival, Pleasance Courtyard Edinburgh, Little Angel Theatre London, Ropewalk Lincoln, Stephen Joseph Theatre Scarborough, Cambridge Junction, North Wall Oxford, Greenwich Theatre, Stratford Circus, Pound Arts Centre and more TBC)

Three Sisters By Anton Chekhov (Oxford School of Drama)

Table for Six Starring Natalie Dew (Lit Space, Southwark)

We’re all is this Together (Theatre 503)

2010:

Anna Karenina By Helen Edmundson / Tolstoy (The Oxford School of Drama)

Robbie Wakes by Archie Cornish (Big Belly, Underbelly, Edinburgh)

Cymbeline By Shakespeare (Caccia Studio, Eton College)

Lord of the Flies by William Golding (Farrer Theatre, Eton College)

2009:

Dare Me To The Desert By Michael Ross (King’s Head Theatre, London)

The Elephant in the Room By Oliver Bevan (New Wimbledon Theatre Studio)

Too Much of Nothing (Eagle, Clapham)

2008:

Old Acquaintance By Benjamin Cooper (Canal Comedy Cafe, London)

Never Land By Kitty McDonald (AbbeyFest 08, London Fringe)

Not I By Samuel Beckett (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School)

The Tale of Lady Stardust By Bea Roberts (Underbelly, Edinburgh Fringe /

Alma Tavern, Bristol / Canal Cafe Theatre, London / Soho Theatre, London)

The Fastest Clock in The Universe By Philip Ridely (Alma Tavern, Bristol)

Romeo and Juliet By Shakespeare (Vaults @ Bristol Old Vic Theatre Royal, part of Bristol Shakespeare Festival)

Good Morning Britain By Bea Roberts (Old Vic New Voices 24 Hour Plays)

2007:

Jackajack Writer & Director (Lyric Hammersmith / Rose Theatre, Kingston/ The Roundhouse, Camden / Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough / The egg, Theatre Royal Bath / Tobacco Factory Theatre, Bristol / National Student Drama Festival / Underbelly, Edinburgh Fringe / Brighton, Bristol, and Oxford Venues)

Radio By Al Smith (Komedia, Brighton)

2006:

The Pitchfork Disney By Philip Ridley (Marlborough Theatre, Brighton)

2005:

Oleanna By David Mamet (Marlborough Theatre / Theatre In Education

performances, Colchester)

Little Shop Of Horrors (Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton)

2002-2005:

Huis Clos By Jean Paul Sartre (Debating Chamber, Brighton)

An Inspector Calls By J.B Priestley (Hothouse Studio, Brighton)

Resolution By Piers Weiner (Oppo, Bristol)

After the Fall By Arthur Miller (Hothouse Studio, Brighton) 

 

As Associate Director:

The Lost World by Arthur Conan Doyle (Bristol Old Vic, Directed and Adapted by Toby Hulse)

 

As Assistant Director:

Huis Clos (Donmar Warehouse, Trafalgar Studios Season. Director Paul Hart)

The Caretaker (Bolton Octagon, Directed by Mark Babych)

Metropolis (Theatre Royal Bath YP Project, Dir: Steve Marmion)

A Month in the Country (Tobacco Factory, Bristol, Dir: Sue Wilson)

Tartuffe (Circomedia, Bristol, Dir: Jenny Stephens)

Jack and the Beanstalk (Redgrave Theatre, Bristol, Dir: Clive Hayward)

The Bacchae (Farrer Theatre, Eton College, Dir. Hailz-Emily Osborne)

 

Awards:
- WINNER OF YOUNG ANGELS AWARD 2014 - Company of Angels & York Theatre Royal 

 

- The Elsa Roberts Prize for Directing Excellence, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School 2008.

 

- The Argus Angel Award for Excellence for Radio at the Brighton Fringe Festival 2007.

 

- Shortlisted for Fringe Review Award 2007 and National Student Drama Festival Edinburgh Competition 2007 for Jackajack.

 

- The Tale of Lady Stardust won 1 NSDF award and was nominated for another in 2009.

 

- Robbie Wakes was nominated for 3 NSDF awards in 2010.